ASAP2014 - ACAS School for Accelerator Physics
from Monday 13 January 2014 (09:00) to Friday 24 January 2014 (17:00)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Monday 13 January 2014
Tuesday 14 January 2014
Wednesday 15 January 2014
Thursday 16 January 2014
Friday 17 January 2014
Saturday 18 January 2014
Sunday 19 January 2014
Monday 20 January 2014
Tuesday 21 January 2014
Wednesday 22 January 2014
Thursday 23 January 2014
Friday 24 January 2014
AM
09:00Registration
09:30Welcome( Oliphant Auditorium )
09:45 --- Morning tea ---
10:00Lecture 01 - Introduction & Historical Overview of Accelerators - Phil Burrows (Univeristy of Oxford) ( Oliphant Auditorium )Slidespdf file 
11:00Introduction to the Australian Synchrotron Accelerators - Mark Boland (Australian Synchrotron) ( Oliphant Auditorium )
11:45 --- Break ---
12:00Introduction to Free Electron Lasers - Jeff Corbett (SLAC) ( Oliphant Auditorium )Slidespdf file 
12:45 --- Lunch ---
09:00Lecture 02 - Transverse Optics I - Phil Burrows (Univeristy of Oxford) ( NCSS Seminar Room )Slidespowerpoint file 
10:00 --- Tea and coffee ---
10:15AFAD Workshop Talk I/II( Oliphant Auditorium )
11:00AFAD Workshop Talk II/II( Oliphant Auditorium )
11:45 --- Break ---
12:00Tutorial 02 - Introduction to Beam Instrumentation I - Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) ( NCSS Seminar Room )Slidespdf filepresentation file 
12:45 --- Lunch ---
09:00Lecture 03 - Transverse Optics II - Phil Burrows (Univeristy of Oxford) ( NCSS Seminar Room )Slidespowerpoint file 
10:00 --- Tea and coffee ---
10:15Tutorial 04 - Introduction to Beam Instrumentation II - Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) ( NCSS Seminar Room )Slidespdf filepresentation file 
11:00Talk on synchrotron application (gold particles in gum leaves?)( NCSS Seminar Room )
11:45 --- Break ---
12:00Tutorial 05 - Electronics for Pedestrians (Semiconductors & ICs) - Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) ( NCSS Seminar Room )Slidespdf filepresentation file 
12:45 --- Lunch ---
09:00Lecture 04 - Longitudinal Dynamics I - Phil Burrows (Univeristy of Oxford) Slidespowerpoint file 
10:00 --- Tea and coffee ---
10:15Tutorial 06 - Introduction to RF I - Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) Slidespdf filepresentation file 
11:00CLIC - The Compact Linear Collider - Daniel Schulte (CERN) Slidespowerpoint file movieunknown type file 
11:45 --- Break ---
12:45 --- Lunch ---
09:00Lecture 05 - Longitudinal Dynamics II - Phil Burrows (Univeristy of Oxford) Slidespowerpoint file 
10:00 --- Tea and coffee ---
10:15Tutorial 07 - Introduction to RF II - Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) Slidespdf filepresentation file 
11:00Introduction to Synchrotron Radiation Monitors - Part 1 - Toshiyuki Mitsuhashi (KEK) Slidespowerpoint file 
11:45 --- Break ---
12:00Introduction to Synchrotron Radiation Monitors - Part 2 - Toshiyuki Mitsuhashi (KEK)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
09:00 --- Relax ---
10:00Tutorial 08 - Physical Computing - Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) Slidespdf filepresentation file 
11:00Laboratory 5 - Physical Computing - Jeff Corbett (SLAC) Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
09:00 --- Relax & Recreation ---
09:00Tutorial 09 - Introduction to Beam Diagnostics I (Q/Q' & Tomography) - Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) BBQ Tune Examplesunknown type filedown arrow Slidespdf filepresentation file 
10:00 --- Tea and coffee ---
10:15Lecture 06 - Beams and Imperfections - Phil Burrows (Univeristy of Oxford) Slidespdf file 
11:45 --- Break ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
09:00Lecture 08 - RF Cavities - Phil Burrows (Univeristy of Oxford) Slidespdf file 
10:00 --- Tea and coffee ---
10:15Tutorial 10 - Machine Protection - Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) Slidespdf filepresentation file 
11:00Accelerator Engineering Challenges - University Oxford 3YP - Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) Slidespdf file 
11:45 --- Break ---
12:00Accelerators in Medical Physics
12:45 --- Lunch ---
09:00Lecture 09 - Beam Diagnostics - Phil Burrows (Univeristy of Oxford) Slidespdf file 
10:00 --- Tea and coffee ---
10:15Accelerator Systems at Australian National Uni, - Nikolai Lobanov (ANU) Slidespowerpoint filepdf file 
11:00 --- Break ---
11:15Lecture - Synchrotron Radiation & Interferometry - Toshiyuki Mitsuhashi (KEK) Slidespowerpoint file 
12:45 --- Lunch ---
09:00Lecture 10 - Electrons & Synchrotron Radiation - Phil Burrows (Univeristy of Oxford) Slidespdf file 
10:00 --- Tea and coffee ---
10:15Lasers in Accelerator Physics - Jeff Corbett (SLAC) Slidespdf file 
11:00Final Exam Goals - Roger Rassool (The University of Melbourne) Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) Slidespdf filepresentation file 
11:30 --- Break ---
11:45Graduate School Perspective - Joshua Ellis (Melbourne University) Thomas Lucas (The University of Melbourne) Kent Wootton (University of Melbourne)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
09:00Lecture 11 - Luminosity & Colliders - Phil Burrows (Univeristy of Oxford) Slidespdf file 
10:00 --- Tea and coffee ---
10:15Final Exam (students choose topic and return to project of interest)Slidespowerpoint filedown arrowpdf filedown arrowunknown type filedown arrow 
12:00The Discovery of the Higgs Boson - Geoffrey Taylor (The University of Melbourne) Slidespdf file 
12:45 --- Lunch ---
PM
14:15Tutorial 01 - Scientific Method - Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) ( Oliphant Auditorium )Slidespdf filepresentation file 
15:15 --- Tea and coffee ---
15:30Laboratory 1 - Scientific Method - Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) Jeff Corbett (SLAC) Roger Rassool (The University of Melbourne) Thomas Lucas (The University of Melbourne) ( NCSS Laboratory )Tutorial Instructionspdf filepresentation file 
18:30 --- Welcome Reception ---
14:15Tutorial 03 - Electronics for Pedestrians (Passive Components) - Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) ( NCSS Seminar Room )Slidespdf filepresentation file 
15:00 --- Tea and coffee ---
15:15Laboratory 1 - Electronics for Pedestrians (Passive Components) - Jeff Corbett (SLAC) Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) ( NCSS Laboratory )QUCS Documentationpdf filedown arrow Qucs Executableunknown type filedown arrow Tutorial Examplesunknown type filedown arrow Tutorial Instructionspdf filepresentation file 
14:15Laboratory 2 – Intro – Electronics for Pedestrians (Semiconductors & ICs) - Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) ( NCSS Laboratory )
14:45 --- Tea and coffee ---
15:00Laboratory 2 - Electronics for Pedestrians (Semiconductors & ICs) - Jeff Corbett (SLAC) Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) ( NCSS Laboratory )Tutorial Instructionspdf filepresentation file 
14:15Laboratory 3 – Intro – MAD-X Accelerator Design (Part I - Lattices) - Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) Slidespdf filepresentation file 
14:45 --- Tea and coffee ---
15:00Laboratory 3 - MAD-X Accelerator Design (Part I - Lattices) - Jeff Corbett (SLAC) Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) MAD-X Documentationpdf filedown arrow MAD-X Executableunknown type filedown arrow MAD-X Executable - OLDunknown type filedown arrow MAD-X Sourceunknown type file Tutorial Examplesunknown type filedown arrow Tutorial Instructionspdf filepresentation file 
18:30 --- Dinner ---
14:15Laboratory 4 – Intro – Radio Frequency (Part I) Time- vs. Frequency Domain - Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) Tutorial Instructionspdf filepresentation file 
14:45 --- Tea and coffee ---
15:00Laboratory 4 RF (Part I) Time- vs. Frequency Domain - Jeff Corbett (SLAC) Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research)
14:15Coherence and Synchrotron Radiation Theory - Toshiyuki Mitsuhashi (KEK) Slidespowerpoint file 
15:00 --- Afternoon Tea ---
13:30Australian Synchrotron Tour
14:15Laboratory 7 – Intro – MAD-X Accelerator Design (Part II– Insertions) - Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) Slidespdf filepresentation file 
14:45 --- Tea and coffee ---
15:00Laboratory 7 MAD-X Accelerator Design (Part II– Insertions) - Jeff Corbett (SLAC) Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) Tutorial Instructionspdf filepresentation file 
20:00Final Exams: Proposals with Discussion - Roger Rassool (The University of Melbourne)
22:45Oxford 3YP - Discussion
14:15Laboratory 9 - Intro - Accelerator Control SVD - Jeff Corbett (SLAC) Slidespdf file 
14:45 --- Tea and coffee ---
15:00Laboratory 8 RF (Part II) O'Scopes, Spectrum- and Vector Analyzers - Jeff Corbett (SLAC) Ralph J. Steinhagen (CERN - European Organization for Nuclear Research) Tutorial Instructionspdf filepresentation file 
15:00Laboratory 6 - Optical Interferometer Measurements - Toshiyuki Mitsuhashi (KEK)
15:00Laboratory 9 - Accelerator Control SVD - Jeff Corbett (SLAC)
14:00Putting it all together - Jeff Corbett (SLAC)
14:45 --- Tea and coffee ---
15:00Final Exam - Student Projects
14:15Close-out